Nos. 2012–CA–0220 2012–CA–0221 2012–CA–0222.
[…] 3. The District Court erred in granting LSU's Exceptions of No Cause of Action and No Right of Action relative to John Lombardi, as Lombardi himself executed the agreements at issue in this matter, and is the only individual with the authority to do so. It is therefore his acts that an action against LSU can seek to compel or enjoin.
4. The District Court erred in granting LSU's Exception of Improper Cumulation of Actions because 2400 [Canal] has an obligation to bring all actions it may have against LSU or Lombardi and may do so in the same pleading.
.Article 927(B) provides that “the failure to disclose a cause of action ... may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court on its own motion.” La. C.C.P. art. 927(B).
Nonetheless, we note that a writ of mandamus is “an extraordinary remedy, which must be used sparingly by the court and only to compel action that is clearly provided by law.” Hamp's Const., L.L.C. v.