No. 05-15-00143-CR
[…] State, 332 S.W.3d 483, 486 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). This duty exists even when defense counsel fails to object to inclusions or exclusions in the charge and thus may require the trial court to sua sponte instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case. Taylor, 332 S.W.3d at 486. Each statutory definition that affects the meaning of an element of the offense must be communicated to the jury. Villarreal v. State, 286 S.W.3d 321, 329 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Arline v. State, 721 S.W.2d 348, 352 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).
Additionally, section 2.03(d) of the Texas Penal Code provides, "If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(d) (West 2011); Luck v. State, 588 S.W.2d 371, 375 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979). Thus, "[t]he jury must be instructed to acquit the defendant if they believe that he was acting in self-defense or have a reasonable doubt thereof." Russell v. State, 834 S.W.2d 79, 82 (Tex.