Green v. State
[…] Isassi v. State, 330 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (quoting Laster v. State, 275 S.W.3d 512, 517 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)).

Appellant was convicted of theft. Penal code § 31.03(a) provides that a person commits the offense of theft if she "unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a). "A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of [her] conduct or to a result of [her] conduct when it is [her] conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." Id. § 6.03(a).

Mistake of fact is a defense to prosecution. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02(a) (“It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.”). The mistake-of-fact defense must be based on a “reasonable belief about a matter of fact.” Id.; see Gant v. State, 814 S.W.2d 444, 451-52 (Tex. App.-Austin 1991, no pet.) (defendant's mistaken belief must be reasonable).