Goldstein v. Nutrition Now, Inc.
[…] Instead, they must make at least a prima facie showing of jurisdiction through their own affidavits or supporting materials. Fuehrer v. Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corp., supra, 673 F. Supp. at 1153. A decision to grant a motion to dismiss may appropriately be based upon uncontroverted affidavits or materials from the party seeking dismissal. Id.

III. JURISDICTION UNDER THE STATE LONG-ARM STATUTE

In Connecticut, jurisdiction over a foreign corporation must be predicated upon General Statutes § 33-929, which provides in part as follows:

(f) Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: . . . (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers[.]

To meet its burden of proving that this Court has statutory jurisdiction over Brewster, Nutrition Now has attempted to show that Brewster's challenged actions bring it within the scope of Section 33-929 (f)(3).

To establish jurisdiction over an out-of-state corporation under Section 33-929 (f)(3), the plaintiffs must prove both that their "cause of action aris[es] . . . out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state" and that goods so produced, manufactured or distributed were actually "used or consumed [here], regardless of how or where they were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers[.]" The parties agree that here, as in a claim