Progressive NW Ins. Co. v. Rothgeb
[…] In her sworn affidavit Rothgeb states that she did not grant permission to Tabitha Rothgeb or Kirkland to operate her vehicle on January 5, 1998 and, in fact, reported the vehicle stolen on January 2, 1998.

General Statutes § 52-62 provides, in relevant part: "Service upon nonresident in action for negligent operation of motor vehicle. (a) Any nonresident of this state who causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from the alleged negligence of the nonresident or his agent or servant in the use or operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally. . . .
(c) Process in such a civil action against a nonresident shall be served by the officer to whom the process is directed upon the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles by leaving with or at the office of the commissioner, at least twelve days before the return day of the process, a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant or his administrator, executor or other legal representative, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, a like true and attested copy, with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the commissioner, addressed to the defendant or representative at his last-known address. . . ."

Defendant Rothgeb argues that General Statutes § 52-62 does not apply to this case because she did not operate the vehicle involved in the January 5, 1998 accident, nor did she "cause" operation of the vehicle within Connecticut.