MONTANARO v. GAF MATERIALS CORP.
[…] The plaintiff counters that he used the Connecticut Practice Book, form 804.7, in drafting the substituted complaint and that all the requisite elements are present therein.

The CPLA is contained in General Statutes § 52-572 et seq. General Statutes § 52-572m (b) defines a product liability claim as "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation . . . of any product. `Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." "The essential elements of this new statutory cause of action are not explicitly listed or described in the CPLA. Even so, our Supreme and Appellate Courts have identified them as follows.