MONTANARO v. GAF MATERIALS CORP.
[…] These allegations satisfy the pleading requirements of a CPLA claim as set forth above.

The defendant also asserts that the complaint should be stricken because the plaintiff has not pleaded all the necessary elements of the underlying common law claims of negligence and breach of warranty, which, it contends, are necessary to support a CPLA claim. General Statutes § 52-572n (a) provides: "A product liability claim as provided in sections . . . 52-572m . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers including actions of negligence, strict liability, and warranty, for harm caused by a product." (Emphasis added.) The legislature's intent in passing the CPLA was to abolish multiple count complaints and extensive pleading in product liability actions based on negligence, warranty, contract and strict liability. Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462, 470, 562 A.2d 517 (1989).