ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE AND ORDER DENYING APPLICATIONS FOR SERVICE BY PUBLICATION Re: Dkt. Nos. 22, 23.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e).
Third, Global has not addressed the application of 28 U.S.C. § 2361 (providing for nationwide service of process in the United States in statutory interpleader actions). Where the defendants cannot be found or are outside the United States, courts have permitted constructive service under 28 U.S.C. § 1655 (providing that "the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain. [¶] Such order shall be served on the absent defendant personally if practicable, wherever found, and also upon the person or persons in possession or charge of such property, if any. Where personal service is not practicable, the order shall be published as the court may direct, not less than once a week for six consecutive weeks."). See, e.g., U.S. v. Swan's Estate, 441 F.2d 1082, 1085 (5th Cir. 1971); Fid. & Guar. Life Ins. Co. v. Freeman, 94 F.Supp.2d 689, 691 (D. Md. 2000); Bache Halsey Stuart Shields Inc. v. Garmaise, 519 F.Supp. 682, 686 (S.D.N.Y. 1981); cf. A/S Krediit Pank v.