noting that allowing dismissal would be contrary to the purposes of the interpleader statute because it would not distribute the annuity funds at issue
[…] The Court will therefore vacate the January 7, 2000 Order.
Reinstating these cases, however, will not result in the distribution of the annuity funds absent notice to Freeman and Shannon. In other words, final disposition of the disputed funds cannot occur without serving process on these parties. Numerous efforts to notify Freeman and Shannon in person have been unsuccessful, and the Court is convinced that further efforts to serve process in person would be futile.
The Court will, therefore, order F G Life to serve process on Freeman and Shannon pursuant to the federal in rem statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1655, which provides:
In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any encumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to . . . personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain.
Such order shall be served on the absent defendant personally if practicable. . . . Where personal service is not practicable, the order shall be published as the court may direct, not less than once a week for six consecutive weeks.
If an absent defendant does not appear or plead within the time allowed, the court may proceed as if the absent defendant had been served with process within the State, but any adjudication shall . . . affect only the property which is the subject of the action.28 U.S.C. § 1655. Various federal courts have held that where an interpleader action satisfies the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1655, constructive service pursuant to that section will give the court jurisdiction over defendants not amenable to personal service. See, e.g., United States v.