1:21-cv-01001-DAD-SAB
[…] Based on the Court's review of the moving papers, counsel's declaration and the exhibits attached thereto, and the above legal authority, the Court finds Plaintiff has adequately demonstrated diligence in attempting to identify and locate the unknown heirs, devisees, successors in interest, and claimants of the estate. Finding good cause and sufficient demonstration by Plaintiff of the impracticability of completing service on these individuals, the Court shall grant Plaintiff's motion to serve by publication pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1655. See Swan's Est., 441 F.2d 1082, 1088 n.2 (“Where personal service is not practicable, the order shall be published as the court may direct, not less than once a week for six consecutive weeks.”) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1655); USAA Inv. Mgmt. Co., 2016 WL 8504776 (“the Court agrees that personal service on the 1976 Trust would be impracticable, if not impossible.