Gittleman v. Newark
[…] Between October 30th, 1936, and December 15th, 1936, plaintiff claims to have taken, as Master in Chancery, acknowledgments of Anthony F. Minisi, Director of Revenue and Finance of said city, on tax sale certificates. On October 18th, 1939, approximately three years later, plaintiff first made demand upon the city for payment for taking these acknowledgments, and upon the demand being refused, the present suit was instituted.

Appellant claims that under the statute he is entitled to a fee of $1 for each acknowledgment. He relies upon the following statutory provisions:

R.S. 54:5-46, "The officer holding the sale shall deliver to the purchaser a certificate of sale under his hand and seal, acknowledged by him as a conveyance of land * * *."

R.S. 54:5-38, "All fees and expenses [of the selling officer] shall form part of the tax lien and be paid by the purchaser at the tax sale."