06-CV-2915 (NGG) (MLO).
[…] Salvation Army Inc., 393 F. Supp. 2d 223, 244 (S.D.N.Y. 2005).
Thus, the court dismisses Claims 6 and 8.
E. Plaintiff's New York Civil Rights Law Claim (Claim 7)
Defendant further argues that Plaintiff's New York Civil Rights Law ("NYCRL") claim (Claim 7) must be dismissed. NYCRL Section 40-c(2) provides in pertinent part —
No person shall because of . . . disability, as such term is defined in section two hundred ninety two of the [NYSHRL], be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights . . . by any other person or by any firm [or] corporation. . . .
Furthermore, NYCRL Section 40-d provides that "[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general." Defendant argues for dismissal since failure to comply with the statutory notice requirement "mandates dismissal of the claim." (Def. Mem. at 8 (citing Shepard v. Frontier Comm. Servs., Inc., 92 F. Supp. 2d 279, 287 (S.D.N.Y. 2000); Harris v. Allstate Ins.