Craig-Oriol v. Mount Sinai Hospital
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Craig-Oriol v. Mount Sinai Hospital

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Feb 7, 1994
201 A.D.2d 449 (N.Y. App. Div. 1994)

Summary

interpreting the NYSHRL

Summary of this case from Kelly v. City of New York

Opinion

February 7, 1994

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Queens County (Durante, J.).


Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.

Executive Law § 297 (9) provides that an individual aggrieved by unlawful discrimination on the part of an employer, as defined in Executive Law § 296, may sue in court for damages "and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights". The plaintiff had previously pursued an administrative action before the State Division of Human Rights, alleging, inter alia, that the defendant had discriminated against her during her employment because of her age.