denying government's motion to dismiss Count II
[…] Those procedures include holding a defiant witness in civil contempt and issuing the equivalent of an arrest warrant (i.e. warrant of attachment) to procure his confinement until he agrees to testify. See AngioDynamics, Inc., 946 F. Supp. 2d at 214–15.
The Military Commission Act of 2009 ("the MAC") provides that defense counsel in a military commission shall
have a reasonable opportunity to obtain witnesses[,] ... comparable to the opportunity available to a criminal defendant in a court of the United States under Article III of the Constitution.
10 U.S.C. § 949j(a)(1) ; see also § 949(a)(2) ("Process issued in military commissions ... to compel witnesses to appear and testify ... shall be similar to that which courts of the United States having criminal jurisdiction may lawfully issue"). For the purpose of the October subpoena, Gill was a defense witness in the Al-Nashiri case because his testimony was initially requested by Al-Nashiri's defense counsel.