No. 19-1235
[…] Slade, 980 F.2d 27, 31 (1st Cir. 1992) (emphasizing that "a party is not at liberty to articulate specific arguments for the first time on appeal simply because the general issue was before the district court").
Conclusion
We sympathize with plaintiffs over their children's plight. But as "hard as our sympathies may pull us, our duty to maintain the integrity of the substantive law pulls harder." Mahon, 742 F.3d at 16 (quotation marks omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 453 (providing that federal justices and judges must "administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich," and must also "faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon" them "under the Constitution and laws of the United States").