Get Loud Ark. v. Thurston
[…] See Doc. 46-2, ¶ 14; Doc. 64, p. 82.

The Court has further doubts as to the soundness of the solemnity reasoning. Digital signatures are widely recognized for all types of transactions and commitments. See Uniform Electronic Transaction Act (“UETA”), Ark. Code Ann. § 25-32-107(a) (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 25-32-107(d) (“If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”). This is not to say the UETA applies to voter registration, but it demonstrates the State's acknowledgement of the legitimacy of digital signatures. See also Doc. 46-7, p. 23 (Attorney General Griffin noting the “widespread acceptance of electronic signatures”).