Get Loud Ark. v. Thurston
[…] (Doc. 53, pp. 11, 15-16).

1. Denial of the Right to Vote Based on an Error or Omission

In answering whether enforcement of the Rule constitutes a denial of the right to vote under the Materiality Provision, the Court starts with the statutory definition, which it must follow even if it differs from the term's usual meaning. Van Buren v. United States, 593 U.S. 374, 387 (2021) (citations omitted). Section 10101 explicitly defines “vote” as “all action necessary to make a vote effective including, but not limited to, registration.” See 52 U.S.C. §§ 10101(a)(3)(A), (e). Therefore, interference with the voter registration process in violation of this Provision constitutes an impermissible denial of the right to vote.