Gerald L. v. Kijakazi
[…] Saul when Mr. Saul had no constitutional authority to issue those rules” and therefore “a presumptively inaccurate legal standard was utilized to adjudicate this disability claim at the administrative level.” Pl.'s Mem. in Supp. at 18. Plaintiff requests that this case be “remanded for a de novo hearing before a new ALJ who does not suffer from the unconstitutional taint of having previously heard and decided this case when the ALJ had no lawful authority to do so.” Pl.'s Mem. in Supp. at 19-20.

“Removal of the Commissioner of Social Security is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3).” Lisa Y. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 570 F.Supp.3d 993, 1001 (W.D. Wa. 2021). Under § 902(a)(3), the Commissioner serves a term of six years and “may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” The Commissioner concedes, and courts have found, that “§ 902(a)(3) violates the separation of powers to the extent it is construed as limiting the President's authority to remove the Commissioner without cause” following the Supreme Court's decisions in Seila Law LLC v.