Lisa Y. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] While the ALJ concluded otherwise, the ALJ provided no explanation as to why the ALJ's assessment of the evidence, rather than Dr. Goold's was correct. See Embrey v. Bowen , 849 F.2d 418, 421-22 (9th Cir. 1988) (ALJ must do more than offer his own conclusions. He must set forth his own interpretations and explain why they, rather than the doctors’, are correct."). Accordingly, the Court concludes the ALJ harmfully erred in discounting Dr. Goold's opinions.

E. Separation of Powers

Removal of the Commissioner of Social Security is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3). Under § 902(a)(3), the Commissioner may only be removed from office "pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office." Id. Plaintiff contends § 902(a)(3) violates separation of powers under Article II of the United States Constitution, and therefore the Commissioner's final decision denying Plaintiff benefits was made by individuals who lacked valid delegated authority to make the decision.