Andre J. B. v. Kijakazi
[…] (Pl's Reply at 11-13.)

The Court agrees with Plaintiff that the applicable temporal lens through which to view the authority of the ALJ to determine Plaintiff's case is the time of the determination, not the time the ALJ was appointed. The authority of the ALJ and Appeals Council to decide Plaintiff's application was not irrevocably fixed at the time of their appointments, but instead derived from an ongoing delegation of authority from the Commissioner at the time they acted on Plaintiff's case. 42 U.S.C. § 405(b)(1) (“The Commissioner of Social Security is directed to make findings of fact, and decisions as to the rights of any individual applying for a payment under this subchapter”); 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(7) (“The Commissioner may assign duties, and delegate, or authorize successive redelegations of, authority to act and to render decisions, to such officers and employees of the Administration as the Commissioner may find necessary. Within the limitations of such delegations, redelegations, or assignments, all official acts and decisions of such officers and employees shall have the same force and effect as though performed or rendered by the Commissioner.”); HALLEX I-2-0-2(A) (explaining that an ALJ's authority to hear and decide a case is delegated from the Commissioner).