23 C 4041
[…] City of Chicago, 835 F.3d 736, 738 (7th Cir. 2016) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678).
DISCUSSION
I. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies
Before initiating suit under the IHRA, a plaintiff must file a charge of discrimination with the Illinois Department of Human Rights (“IDHR”) “within 300 days of the claimed violation.” Gonzalzles v. Ferrara Candy Co., 2024 WL 640954, at *2 (N.D. Ill. 2024) (citing 775 ILCS 5/7A-102)). And, if a charge is filed with the EEOC in Illinois, it is automatically cross-filed with the IDHR. See 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(1). “If the EEOC is the governmental agency designated to investigate the charge first,” the IDHR will “take no action until the EEOC makes a determination on the charge.” Id. “In such cases, after receiving notice from the EEOC that a charge was filed,” the IDHR notifies the parties that, inter alia, the EEOC is investigating the charge and the charge “has been sent to the [IDHR] for dual filing purposes.” Id.