No. 19 C 645
[…] Analysis
I. Illinois Human Rights Act Claims
A. Administrative Exhaustion
Defendants argue that Jafri failed to administratively exhaust her IHRA claims, because she failed to "submit a copy of the EEOC's determination [to the Illinois Department of Human Rights ("IDHR")] within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on complainant." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(1)(iv); see also 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(2) (providing that the IDHR will only take substantive action on the EEOC determination if it "is timely notified of the EEOC's findings by complainant"); 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(3) ("if the Department is timely notified of the EEOC's determination by complainant"). Defendants attach to their motion the IDHR investigation report showing that Jafri submitted the EEOC's determination to the IDHR 119 days after the EEOC issued its determination, see R. 17-2 at 5, more than the 30 days permitted by the statute.