Carol B v. Waubonsee Cmty. Coll.
[…] Before a plaintiff can bring a Title VII claim, she must exhaust her administrative remedies by filing charges with the EEOC and receiving a right-to-sue letter. See Chaidez v. Ford Motor Co., 937 F.3d 998, 1004 (7th Cir. 2019); Arrigo v. Link, 836 F.3d 787, 793 (7th Cir. 2016). Plaintiffs must also administratively exhaust claims under the IHRA before filing suit by following the procedures outlined in the statute. See Garcia v. Vill. of Mount Prospect, 360 F.3d 630, 640 (7th Cir. 2004); see 775 ILCS § 5/8-111(D) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.”). The College points out that the Complaint is silent as to whether Plaintiff appropriately exhausted her claims and argues that Plaintiff's claims must therefore be dismissed.