Case No. 15-cv-1166-JPG-DGW
[…] The Court notes that it was Shofner's burden to provide the IDHR with notice of the EEOC's termination of her claim and her right to sue letter within 30 days of that determination; it was not the EEOC's burden to communicate its decision to the IDHR. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(1) & (3). If she has received no report from the IDHR, it is likely it is because the IDHR is not aware that the EEOC proceedings have terminated.
775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(1) states, in pertinent part, "the complainant must submit a copy of the EEOC's determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on complainant." Similarly, 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(3) placed the burden on the complainant: