CASE NO. 1006 CRD-1-90-4
[…] His blood pressure was 150/96. On March 17, 1974 he became a firefighter for the respondent. He suffered a stroke July 13, 1988, the basis of his present claim. Because there was evidence of claimant's hypertension at the time of the pre-employment physicals, the commissioner denied his claim. Section 7-433c provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 568 or any other general statute, charter, special act or ordinance to the contrary, in the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffered either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment . . .
Horkheimer v. Town of Stratford, 4 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev. Op. 139, 163-CRD-4-82 (1987) determined that "Section 7-433c is clear and unambiguous that the physical examination on entry into service must fail `to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease. . .' (Underlining ours).