Suprenant v. City of New Britain
[…] Id. at 143.

As to the argument that the trier failed to include a specific finding of hypertension, Paragraphs 7 8 of the Finding and Award show claimant had hypertension at the time of the pre-employment physical. See Deposition, Dr. Harry A. Parlato, M.D., pp. 12, 13, 17. As there was such evidence of hypertension at the pre-employment physical Horkheimer mandates that claimant was ineligible for Sec. 7-433c benefits.

Claimant argues that the pre-employment physical evidence of hypertension does not preclude him from Sec. 7-433c: benefits for heart disease as there was no pre-employment evidence of heart disease. This argument rests on a strained construction of the statute. The statutory prerequisites provide:

"[I]n the event a unformed member of a paid municipal fire . . . or . . . police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers . . . any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease . . . ." (emphasis ours)

Claimant contends that by use of the disjunctive conjunction "or", Sec. 7-433c was intended to cover two distinct conditions, heart disease or hypertension. Horkheimer ruled otherwise.