No. 06-CA-106.
[…] While this appeal was pending, Evans Industries sought bankruptcy protection, and these proceedings were stayed. In April of 2007, the bankruptcy court lifted the stay as to the matters between Gariepy and Janice Evans Hamilton and Janice Roberts Evans. The appeal was consequently returned to the docket of this court.
The first issue here is whether this is an appealable judgment. Article 1841 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[a] judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment." Article 2083(C) of that same code states that "[a]n interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law." Generally, a judgment involving preliminary discovery matters would be deemed interlocutory and thus not appealable.
However, here the person contesting the subpoena is not a party to the litigation.