NO. 19-CA-138
[…] The record does not show that appellant availed herself of the chance to point out her perceived discrepancies in the relevant transcripts. Appellant's apparent inaction, in turn, offered no basis upon which the court reporters would be able to comply with the second part of the trial court's order, to provide any necessary amendments to the transcripts after consulting their own records. As a matter of law, La. R.S. 44:4 specifically prohibits appellant from gaining access to the court reporters notes or recordings, as these are not considered to be public records. La. R.S. 44:4(47)(a) states:
[This Chapter shall not apply:]
To the physical medium or contents of any electronic storage device including any compact disc, digital video disc, jump drive, audio or video cassette tape, or any other type of electronic storage device, or to any shorthand or longhand notes or writings or stenotype paper tapes in the custody or under the control of a judge, clerk of court, official court reporter, deputy official court reporter, or certified electronic reporter and which are produced, made, or used by an official court reporter, deputy official court reporter, free lance reporter, or certified electronic reporter in any court of record of the state during any proceedings before that court to report the proceedings or for the purpose of transcribing into typewriting those portions of the proceedings required by law or by the court to be transcribed.
The trial court has broad discretion in ruling on discovery matters. Stolzle v. Safety & Sys. Assur.