NO. 19-CA-138
[…] Ex Parte Motions
In her second assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to consider her ex parte motions on October 9, 2018. However, the record contains a judgment dated December 5, 2018, which explains that while the trial court declined to consider appellant's motions ex parte, the court would instead set those motions for a contradictory hearing on January 9, 2019. The record before us does not contain a disposition for those matters.
La. C.C.P. art. 963 provides:
If the order applied for by written motion is one to which mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.
If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party.
The rule to show cause is a contradictory motion.
Appellant's motion for appeal references two ex parte motions.