Garcia v. Janson
[…] Davis v. Ortiz, No. 21-cv-2174-NLH, 2022 WL 2063340, at *1 (D.N.J. June 8, 2022) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

However, the FSA also provides “that certain prisoners are statutorily ineligible to apply earned time credits.” Alatorre v. Derr, No. 22-cv-00516-JMS-WRP, 2023 WL 2599546, at *4 (D. Haw. Mar. 22, 2023). Importantly, under the FSA, inmates who are “the subject of a final order of removal under any provision of the immigration laws” cannot apply FSA TCs. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(E)(i); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(a)(2) (stating that, for any inmate who is “[s]ubject to a final order of removal under immigration laws as defined in 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(17) (see 18 U.S.C. 3632(d)(4)(E)), the [BOP] may not apply FSA [TCs] toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release”).