CIVIL 22-00516 JMS-WRP
[…] Time credits earned under 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4) “shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C).
Section 3632 also states, however, that certain prisoners are statutorily ineligible to apply earned time credits. For example, federal prisoners who are “subject to a final order of removal under any provision of the immigration laws” cannot apply earned time credits. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(E)(i); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(a)(2) (stating that, for any prisoner who is “[s]ubject to a final order of removal under immigration laws as defined in 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(17) (see 18 U.S.C. 3632(d)(4)(E)), the [BOP] may not apply FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release”).
On November 18, 2022, the BOP issued Program Statement 5410.01, First Step Act of 2018 - Time Credits: Procedures for Implementation of 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4).