Case No. 17-cv-00262-BLF
[…] Lastly, a motion for an order to serve a corporation pursuant to California Corporations Code § 1702(a) further requires an affidavit stating that the corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence. Gambord has fulfilled this requirement by submitting a declaration along with the instant motion, showing that he has been reasonably diligent in trying to give Westside Gas actual notice of the pendency of the action.
Considering Gambord's inability to serve Westside Gas personally through its agent for service of process and other means set forth in California Corporation Code § 1702(a), Gambord may serve Westside Gas by hand-delivering the summons and complaint and a copy of this order to the California Secretary of State. See Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). "Service in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State." Id.
IT IS SO ORDERED. Dated: June 26, 2017
/s/_________
BETH LABSON FREEMAN
United States District Judge