Case No. 18-cv-01702-MEJ
[…] Plaintiffs have fulfilled this requirement by submitting a declaration along with the instant motion, showing that they have been reasonably diligent in trying to give Bowdry & Bowdry Janitorial actual notice of the pendency of the action.
CONCLUSION
Considering Plaintiffs' inability to serve Bowdry & Bowdry Janitorial personally through its agent for service of process and other means set forth in California Corporation Code section 1702(a), Plaintiffs may serve Bowdry & Bowdry Janitorial by hand-delivering the summons and complaint and copies of the Court's orders to the California Secretary of State. See Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). "Service in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State." Id.
IT IS SO ORDERED. Dated: August 7, 2018
/s/_________
MARIA-ELENA JAMES
United States Magistrate Judge