Gakuba v. The Winnebago Cnty. Pub. Defender's Office
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's motion to strike defendant's brief is denied.

¶ 35 B. Motions to Dismiss and FOIA

¶ 36 A motion under section 2-619.1 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2022)) allows a party to "combine a section 2-615 motion to dismiss based upon a plaintiff's substantially insufficient pleadings with a section 2-619 motion to dismiss based upon certain defects or defenses." Edelman, Combs & Latturner v. Hinshaw & Culbertson, 338 Ill.App.3d 156, 164, 788 N.E.2d 740, 747 (2003). This court reviews the trial court's dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2-619.1 de novo. Morris v. Harvey Cycle & Camper, Inc., 392 Ill.App.3d 399, 402, 911 N.E.2d 1049, 1052 (2009).

¶ 37 In Illinois, FOIA governs the inspection of public records. See 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2022) ("All records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying."). Unless subject to exemption," [e]ach public body shall make available to any person for inspection or copying all public records." 5 ILCS 140/3(a) (West 2022).