Copley Press v. Adm. Office of Courts
[…] This information included pretrial bond evaluation, partial criminal history, comments on the participant, and notes from discussions with the participants. Accordingly, we find that the pretrial services agency performed a clearly judicial function, and thus the records sought by the plaintiffs were not subject to the disclosure requirements of the Information Act.

The plaintiff next argues that, even if the Information Act did not apply, it nevertheless had a right of access to the documents under the common law and the first amendment.

We disagree. Section 31 of the Pretrial Services Act provides:

"Information and records maintained by the pretrial services agency which has not been disclosed in open court during a court proceeding shall not be released by the pretrial services agency to any individual or organization, other than any employee of a Probation and Court Service Department, without the express permission of the interviewed or supervised person at or near the time the information is to be released. * * * The principle of confidentiality shall not bar a pretrial services agency from making its data available for research purposes to qualified personnel, provided that no records or other information shall be made available in which individuals interviewed or supervised are identified or from which their identities are ascertainable." ( 725 ILCS 185/31 (West 1992).)

Section 7 of the Pretrial Services Act bestows a duty upon the pretrial services agency to monitor the local operations of the pretrial release system and maintain accurate records of program activities. ( 725 ILCS 185/7(e) (West 1992).)