finding request for civil penalty survives moot FOIA claim
[…] Martin v. Keeley & Sons, Inc., 2012 IL 113270, ¶ 25, 365 Ill.Dec. 656, 979 N.E.2d 22. We review a trial court's grant of summary judgment de novo. Bagent v. Blessing Care Corp., 224 Ill.2d 154, 163, 308 Ill.Dec. 782, 862 N.E.2d 985, 991 (2007).
¶ 31 B. Plaintiffs' FOIA Claim
¶ 32 Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in the Agency's favor because the uncontested facts show that the Agency violated FOIA by not providing the requested public records as statutorily mandated. We agree.
¶ 33 Section 1 of FOIA states, as follows:
“Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials and public employees consistent with the terms of this ct.