finding request for civil penalty survives moot FOIA claim
[…] Given that policy, we reject defendants' claim that approval or disapproval of that issue was properly considered in a closed session instead of in the clear sunshine of public scrutiny.
¶ 57 In addition, with regard to the Board's open meetings conducted on January 19, 2012, and February 2, 2012, the Board admitted that it prohibited public comment and did not discuss the merits of plaintiffs' numerous petitions to intervene, in violation of section 2.06(g) of the Open Meetings Act, which provides that “[a]ny person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.” 5 ILCS 120/2.06(g) (West 2010).
¶ 58 Here, the Board's rules restricted the opportunity to address that public body to written filings.