deeming an affidavit inadmissible when it sought to describe the contents of a video that was otherwise available
[…] See Deville v. Marcantel, 567 F.3d 156, 170 ("It is well settled that if facts supporting an arrest are placed before an independent intermediary such as a magistrate or grand jury, the intermediary's decision breaks the chain of causation for false arrest, insulating the initiating party." (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Because Freeman has presented no credible evidence raising a dispute of material fact as to his alleged unconstitutional detainment, the defendants are entitled to judgment on that claim.
Under Texas Penal Code § 42.01(5), "[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly . . . makes unreasonable noise in a public place." Tex. Penal Code § 42.01(5) (West 2011).
Moreover, Freeman's excessive-force claims likewise fail.