CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:12-cv-1733
[…] Berry, --- F. Supp. 2d. ---, No. 3:13-CR-465-L, 2014 WL 2572781, at *4 n.4 (N.D. Tex. June 9, 2014) ("The plain language of section 38.03(a) and the statutory definition of arrest clearly contemplate a 'traditional arrest' as opposed to a detention.") (citing Molina, 754 S.W. 2d at 474).
But, because the Texas statute criminalizing evasion of arrest also encompasses detention, probable cause for evading arrest or detention would justify the arrest, even if the initial seizure were understood as an investigative detention. See Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(a) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.") (emphasis added). Thus, if Sgt. Fausset's initial contact was a detention, as Defendants maintain, Sgt. Fausset had probable cause to support an arrest as soon as Mr. Houston fled, but only if the detention was lawful. Id.; see Flores v. City of Palacios, 381 F.3d 391, 402 (5th Cir. 2004).