CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:12-cv-1733
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 101.021(2), 101.057(2); Holland v. City of Houston, 41 F. Supp. 2d 678, 713 (S.D. Tex. 1999) ("Where the essence of a claim under the TTCA arises from an intentional tort, allegations of negligence are insufficient to avoid the § 101.057 exception to liability.").
If, on the other hand, the claim is one against Sgt. Fausset, Defendants are correct that it is barred by the election of remedies provisions of the TTCA. The relevant statute, Section 101.106(e) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, requires: "If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit." Thus, "[o]nce the governmental unit files a motion to dismiss the claims against its employee under section 101.106(e), the trial court must grant the motion and dismiss the claims against the employee from the suit." Cooper v. City of Plano, No. 4:10-CV-689, 2011 WL 4100721, at *9 (E.D. Tex.