Jathanna v. Spring Branch Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] An exception exists if state law or the municipality's charter grants the police department the power to sue or be sued itself. See Darby, 939 F.2d at 313.

The defendants direct this court to the section of the ISD's publicly posted policy manual that addresses the creation, authority, and jurisdiction of its police department. (Docket Entry No. 10, Ex. B, Safety Program/Risk Management: Security Personnel/Peace Officers). This section of the policy manual largely mirrors the Texas statute authorizing school districts to create their own police departments. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 37.081 (West 2006). The policy manual section states that the "Board may employ security personnel and commission peace officers to carry out" law-enforcement functions. (Docket Entry No. 10, Ex. B, at 1). "The Board shall determine the jurisdiction of its commissioned peace officers. . . . The Board shall determine the scope of the on-duty and off-duty law enforcement activities of its peace officers . . . ." (Id.) "A District peace officer shall perform administrative and law enforcement duties as determined by the Board, which shall include protecting the safety and welfare of any person in the officer's jurisdiction and protecting property of the District." (Id.)