Francis v. Elmsford School District
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1975) (citations omitted); Cohen v. Koenig, 25 F.3d 1168, 1172 (2d Cir. 2000).

B. Section 296 of the New York Human Rights Law

Francis claims that she is entitled to relief pursuant to § 296 of the New York Human Rights Law, which prohibits the discrimination of an employee by an employer, on the basis of age, race, color, or national origin. Without reaching the merits, the defendants argue that Francis' § 296 claim must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, pursuant to New York Human Rights Law § 297(9). Section 297(9) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights, or with the superintendent pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred-six-a- of this chapter, . . . provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience . . . or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division.

N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) (emphasis added). Therefore, § 297(9) bars a party from bringing a § 296 claim in federal court, if he or she first filed a complaint, based on the same set of facts, with the SDHR or any local commission on human rights. Moodie v. Fed. Reserve Bank, 58 F.3d 879, 882 (2d Cir. 1995).