James v. City of N.Y. N.Y. City Dept. of Correction
[…] Defendants premise their automatic termination argument on section 30(e) of the New York State Public Officers Law, which provides that a public office "shall become vacant upon . . . [the incumbent's] conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office." N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 30(e) (McKinney 2001).