recognizing that "shall" denotes a mandatory directive
[…] MCL 205.22 merely states that the appeal period begins to run upon “issuance of the assessment, decision, or order.” Just as MCL 205.22 does not refer to either notice requirement, neither of the notice-requirement statutes refers to MCL 205.22. Accordingly, there is no statutory indication suggesting that we hold MCL 205.8's taxpayer representative notice requirement in lower esteem than the MCL 205.28(1)(a) taxpayer notice requirement. When notice is required, the department must notify the taxpayer and any representative duly appointed by the taxpayer.
.MCL 205.22(5). Specifically, MCL 205.22(5) states that “[a]n assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge after 90 days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order....” This reflects the outer bound of an appeal's timeliness, as MCL 205.22(1) permits an appeal to the Tax Tribunal within 35 days after the assessment or to the Court of Claims within 90 days after the assessment.