recognizing that "shall" denotes a mandatory directive
[…] Thus, in addition to our determination that the two statutory notice requirements apply to the department with equal force, we further conclude that satisfaction of both notice requirements is required before issuance of the assessment is deemed to have occurred, starting the appeal period. Because the department delayed issuing the notices of assessment to the taxpayers' representatives in both cases before us, the running of the appeal periods were also delayed. The taxpayers' appeals were therefore timely, and the Tax Tribunal retained jurisdiction.
.MCL 205.21(2)(f) reads in full:
If the taxpayer does not protest the notice of intent to assess within the time provided in subdivision (c), the department may assess the tax and the interest and penalty on the tax that the department believes are due and payable. An assessment under this subdivision or subdivision (e) is final and subject to appeal as provided in section 22. The final notice of assessment shall include a statement advising the person of a right to appeal. [Emphasis added.]
Id.
Indeed, “[i]t was previously the practice of [the department] to use the phrasing ‘notice of assessment’ when it issued assessments.” Fradco, 298 Mich.App. at 300, 826 N.W.2d 181.
Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1997).