recognizing that "shall" denotes a mandatory directive
[…] The department concedes that if it fails to comply with MCL 205.28(1)(a), issuance does not occur. Because the two notice statutes stand on equal footing, the department's concession compels the same consequence for its failure to comply with MCL 205.8, namely, that issuance does not occur.
At oral argument, counsel for the department conceded that if the department does not comply with MCL 205.28(1)(a), it does not provide notice, and the consequence of not providing notice is that an assessment was never issued.
Furthermore, MCL 205.21(2)(f) provides a textual link between issuance of the final assessment and provision of the required notices. Under that section, a final assessment of a tax deficiency “is final and subject to appeal as provided in [ MCL 205.22]. The final notice of assessment shall include a statement advising the person of a right to appeal.” The statute equates “final assessment” with “final notice of assessment” by using the terms inter changeably. The notice and the assessment are one and the same. It follows that the assessment cannot issue if the notices do not issue.