Dep't of Treasury v. Lipsitz
[…] Defendant sought to defend plaintiff's collection action by asserting he did not receive adequate notice of the tax assessments. Plaintiff asserts that defendant was provided and received notice of the final tax assessments, failed to timely or effectively appeal the assessments in either the Michigan Court of Claims or the Michigan Tax Tribunal, so, consequently, the tax assessments were final and not subject to collateral attack. The trial court agreed and granted plaintiff judgment on its motion for summary disposition. We affirm.

At the time of the final assessments at issue, MCL 205.22 provided in pertinent part:

(1) A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision, or order. . . . .


* * *

(5) An assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge after 90 days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the department, and a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty paid pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed the assessment in the manner provided by this section. [MCL 205.22.]

I. SUMMARY OF FACTS

Defendant Robert Lipsitz was the majority owner and principal officer of all the corporate entities that were assessed the taxes at issue.