Dep't of Treasury v. Lipsitz
[…] Thus, defendant was accorded due process because he was afforded the opportunity to present his objections to the appropriate court charged with hearing and deciding such cases. Jones, 547 US at 223; Sidun, 481 Mich at 508-510; PIC Maintenance, 293 Mich App at 414-415.

Defendant's argument that Treasury failed to comply with MCL 205.8, which requires notice to the taxpayer's official representative in certain circumstances, is also without merit. Specifically, that statute provides:

If a taxpayer files with the department a written request that copies of letters and notices regarding a dispute with that taxpayer be sent to the taxpayer's official representative, the department shall send the official representative, at the address designated by the taxpayer in the written request, a copy of each letter or
notice sent to that taxpayer. A taxpayer shall not designate more than 1 official representative under this section for a single dispute. [MCL 205.8.]