Fontenot v. Forethought Life Ins. Co.
[…] Lone Star Fund v. (U.S.), L.P. v. Barclays Bank PLC, 594 F.3d 383, 387 (5th Cir. 2010).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Defendants maintains that Plaintiff's fraud and misrepresentation claim is prescribed and perempted under Louisiana Revised Statute 9:5606 and/or Louisiana Civil Code article § 3492 and is not pled with particularity. Therefore, the claims fail as a matter of law.

Louisiana law provides for a one-year and three-year peremptive period for all actions against insurance agents and brokers. See La. R.S. § 9:5606. Specifically, Section 9:5606 states as follows:

No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.

La. R.S. § 9:5606(A) (emphasis added).

Defendant argues that Plaintiff must have filed his lawsuit within one year of discovery of any “alleged act, omission, or neglect,” but in “all events” he must have filed within three years of the “alleged act, omission, or neglect.”