CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-516
[…] Instead, like the court in Potier, this Court holds that, to the extent these claims arise under federal law, they are time barred by § 1658(b)(2). See Potier, 2014 WL 4219253, at *10.
III. Plaintiffs' Louisiana Law Claims
Plaintiffs assert that each Defendant's acts and omissions in this case violated Louisiana's Blue Sky Laws, which "define unlawful conduct violating the state's securities laws." Record Document 9, ¶ 139. Jackson and Allianz argue that all of Plaintiffs' Louisiana law claims are perempted, meaning time-barred, by Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5606, which governs actions against insurance brokers. Record Documents 118-2, p. 14; 124-1, pp. 10-11. Section 9:5606(A) provides:
No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.La. R.S. § 9:5606(A) (emphasis added). Section (D) of this statute clarifies that "[t]he one-year and three-year periods of limitation provided in Subsection A of this Section are peremptive periods" that "may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended." Id. at § 9:5606(D).