No. 2011–CA–1293.
[…] He has been unable to do so. His self-serving affidavit that he did not recall having received one page of a multi-page document is rebutted by the fact that this particular page was in his possession and he produced it to the defendants in discovery. We agree with the trial court that Mr. Halmekangas is not capable of carrying his burden at trial.
Having determined that Mr. Halmekangas is legally presumed to have received a copy of the policy no later than March 2005, and that all of the ANPAC defendants fall within the parameters of La. R.S. 9:5606, we address the question of whether Mr. Halmekangas's claim was timely filed.
La. R.S. 9:5606 sets forth a one year peremptive period, and provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect, is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
* * *
D. The one-year and three-year periods of limitation provided in Subsection A of this Section are peremptive periods within the meaning of Civil Code Article 3458 and, in accordance with Civil Code Article 3461, may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended. (Emphasis added.)