No. 2011–CA–1293.
[…] Select Properties, Ltd., 93–1480 (La.4/11/94), 634 So.2d 1180, 1182–1183.Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 966 requires that the mover prove “that there is no genuine issue as to material fact and that the mover is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” La. C.C.P. art. 966(B). Once the mover makes a showing that the motion should be granted the burden shifts to the opposing party to demonstrate that a material factual issue remains. If the opposing party fails to present sufficient evidence to overcome this burden, the motion shall be granted. Id.
Applicability of La. R.S. 9:5606
La. R.S. 9:5606 provides, in part, that claims brought against “any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based in tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought ...” within certain time periods. Mr. Halmekangas asserts that this provision applies only to an “insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee,” and that ANPAC–LA does not fit that definition and should not be afforded its protection. Rather, Mr.