Ex parte Edwards
[…] There was simply no Article 12.01(1)(C)(i) pleading at all.

Article 12.01(2)(E) of Code of Criminal Procedure provides that sexual assault is limitations barred after ten years, "except as provided by Subdivision (1) or (7)." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.12.01(2)(E). For all Appellant (or any of us, for that matter) can tell from the indictment in this case, the offense he is charged with having committed is limitations-barred. And such an indictment is plainly "not sufficient" under Article 21.02(6). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.02(6) ("The time mentioned [in an indictment] must be . . . not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation."). Smith does not establish otherwise.[1]