Ex parte Edwards
[…] The general limitation is ten years. Id. at art. 12.01(2)(E) (setting limitation of ten years from date of offense). But sexual assault punishable under Texas Penal Code § 22.011(f)(2) has a two-year limitation measured against "the date the offense was discovered[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 12.01(7). Sexual assault of an adult has no limitation if biological matter is collected during the investigation and "has not yet been subjected to forensic DNA testing[.]" Id. at art. 12.01(1)(C)(i)(a). It has no limitation if biological matter is collected, and "probable cause exists to believe that the defendant has committed the same or a similar sex offense against five or more victims[.]" Id. at art. 12.01(1)(C)(ii). And there is no limitation if the biological matter collected during the investigation "has been subjected to forensic DNA testing and the testing results show that the matter does not match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily ascertained[.]" Id. at art. 12.01(1)(C)(i)(b).

An indictment returned outside a general statute of limitation may be reparable by resort to an exception. If so, then a statute-of-limitation claim is not cognizable on pretrial habeas.