07-21-00274-CR
[…] Analysis
Facial Challenge to the Indictment
It is undisputed that the alleged offense occurred June 9, 2017, and that the State's indictment was not filed until September 2, 2021, which is well beyond the applicable three-year limitations period. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(8). However, article 12.05 provides that the period of time passing "during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.05. If article 12.05 applies, then Appellant's indictment was timely, as we would ordinarily disregard the period following August 4, 2017, during the pendency of the complaint. See Mungia v. State, 2022 Tex.App. LEXIS 2649, at *8 (citing State v.