07-21-00274-CR
[…] After the State urged that limitations was tolled during the pendency of the August 2017 complaint, the Appellant pointed out that the face of the indictment failed to allege any basis for tolling limitations. The trial court granted the State's motion to reopen its case and denied Appellant's motion for an instructed verdict. Thereafter, the State introduced into evidence a certified copy of the Complaint; the trial court also took judicial notice of articles 21.02, 12.01, and 12.05 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Both sides then closed the evidence.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.05 ("[t]he time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation").
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(6) (providing that an indictment shall be deemed insufficient if the time of the offense is "so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation").
Each side read the provisions to the jury.