CIVIL 22-cv-6115 (KSH) (LDW)
[…] Emami's standing argument fails at the first step of the inquiry-he has not pled or otherwise provided the Court with evidence that Theodore C.'s power of attorney is sufficient to confer standing under New Jersey law.
The sufficiency of a power of attorney is governed by the New Jersey Revised Durable Power of Attorney Act, N.J.S.A. 46:2B-1, et seq. (“RDPAA”), which provides that “[a] power of attorney must be in writing, duly signed and acknowledged in the manner set forth in [N.J.S.A.] 46:14-2.1.” N.J.S.A. 46:2B-8.9. In turn, N.J.S.A. 46:14-2.1 requires the power of attorney's “maker” to “appear before an officer . . . and acknowledge that it was executed as the maker's own act.” N.J.S.A. 46:14-2.1(a). To “prove” the power of attorney, a witness must similarly “appear before an officer . . . and swear that he or she witnessed the maker of the instrument execute the instrument as the maker's own act.” N.J.S.A. 46:14-2.1(b).