3:23-cv-940 (VAB)
[…] Advanced Magnetics, 106 F.3d at 21 (“Nor do we see any unfairness to defendants in allowing substitution of the selling shareholders as plaintiffs on their respective claims. The original complaint plainly gave defendants the particulars of the selling shareholders' claims.”).
As participant of the ERISA plan, Patient has standing to sue under Section 502. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) (“a civil action may be brought. . . by a participant or beneficiary . . . to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan”). Moreover, the Complaint alleges that Patient was obligated to pay the unpaid balance of her surgeries, Compl. ¶ 25, 31, and thus she may be the real party in interest.