3:23-cv-940 (VAB)
[…] In Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Russell, 473 U.S. 134 (1985), the Supreme Court found that “the statutory provision explicitly authorizing a beneficiary to bring an action to enforce his rights under the plan-§ 502(a)(1)(B)” did not provide an express or implied right to “extracontractual damages to a beneficiary” for a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1. Id. at 144-45. Thus, any cause of action that may arise due to a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1 requires standing to bring suit under Section 502. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) (“a civil action may be brought. . . by a participant or beneficiary . . . to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan”)
Moreover, 29 U.S.C. § 1022 sets forth the requirements for providing employees with summary plan descriptions.