Samra Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery v. Cigna Health & Life Ins. Co.
[…] On a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the “defendant bears the burden of showing that no claim has been presented.” Hedges, 404 F.3d at 750 (citing Kehr Packages, 926 F.2d at 1409). Cigna does not cite, nor can this Court find, any authority on point to support the argument that Samra's state law claims are barred by the applicable Statute of Frauds. Cigna, therefore, fails to satisfy its burden of persuading this Court that N.J.S.A. § 25:1-15 bars these claims.

New Jersey's applicable Statute of Frauds requires that guaranty to pay the debt of another person be in writing to be enforceable. See N.J.S.A. § 25:1-15 (“A promise to be liable for the obligation of another person, in order to be enforceable, shall be in a writing signed by the person assuming the liability or by that person's agent. The consideration for the promise need not be stated in the writing.”)

In support of its argument that Samra's state law claims are barred by N.J.S.A. § 25:1-15, Cigna cites Atlantic Plastic & Hand Surgery, P.A. v. Ralling, 286 A.3d 1210 (N.J. Super Ct. Law. Div. 2021).