DOCKET NO. A-2752-20
[…] Ibid. (emphasis added). This statute does not express when a public entity will be liable for the wrongful conduct of its employee or to what extent; it states, without exception, that a public entity will not be held liable for, among other things, an employee's crimes. To hold that N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 remains applicable in those cases in which N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3(a)(1) also applies would leave in place the very obstacle the Legislature intended to remove. We cannot imagine the Legislature intended such a result.
On the other hand, we agree with the board that N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) is not an immunity but only a limitation on liability since it states that "[n]o damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from an injury" with the added proviso that
this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00.
[Emphasis added.]