K.J. v. J.P.D.
[…] Ann. §§ 59:2-1.3(a)(1), 59:2-2 and Immunity

Whether and to what extent § 59:2-1.3(a)(1) alters § 59:2-2 is an issue of first impression. To address this issue, the Court must first turn to the Legislature's intent in enacting § 59:2-1.3(a)(1). See E.C. by D.C., 268 A.3d at 1036 (citing Murray v. Plainfield Rescue Squad, 46 A.3d 1262 (N.J. 2012)). Discerning legislative intent “requires consideration of the statute's plain language, which is best understood when the words used are given ‘their ordinary meaning and significance.'” Id. (quoting DiProspero v. Penn, 874 A.2d 1039 (N.J. 2005). Section 59:2-1.3(a)(1) states, in part, that “[n]otwithstanding any provision of the [TCA] to the contrary: immunity from civil liability granted by [the TCA] to a public entity or public employee shall not apply….” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-1.3(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Court thus begins its analysis by determining whether § 59:2-2's “scope of employment” provision confers “immunity” for the purposes of § 59:2-1.3(a)(1).