K.J. v. J.P.D.
[…] Ann. § 59:2-10, states that a “public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.” Focusing on the words “is not liable,” the Appellate division found that § 59.2-10 is an immunity because it “does not express when a public entity will be liable for the wrongful conduct of its employee or to what extent; it states, without exception, that a public entity will not be held liable for, among other things, an employee's crimes.” Id. at 1037. The second TCA provision at issue, N.J.S.A. § 59:9-2(d), states that “[no] damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury….” The Appellate Division concluded that this provision is “is not an immunity but only a limitation on liability” because it “does not purport to free a public entity from liability,” but only “limits the damages that may be awarded once a public entity is held liable.” Id.