K.J. v. J.P.D.
[…] E.C. by D.C., 268 A.3d at 1037 (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 898 (11th Ed. 2019) and citing McDonald v. City of Chicago, 561 U.S. 742, 813-15 (2010)) (alterations in original). Thus, whether § 59:2-2 confers “immunity” depends on whether § 59:2-2 “exempts” public entities from liability altogether or “limits” potential liability.

In E.C. by D.C., the Appellate Division considered § 59:2-1.3(a)(1)'s effect on two TCA provisions and concluded that one provision was an “immunity” which § 59:2-1.3(a)(1) abrogated, while the other was not. 268 A.3d at 1036-37. The first provision, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-10, states that a “public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.”