K.J. v. J.P.D.
[…] a. State of Mind

Mental states for tort claims run on a continuum “from (1) ordinary negligence, through (2) gross negligence, (3) willful and wanton misconduct, (4) reckless misconduct to (5) intentional misconduct.” N.J. Model Civil Jury Charge 5.12. “As noted above, the TCA provides that a “public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-10. Further, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-1.3(a) abrogates immunity against employers and/or employees where a sexual harm is caused by “a willful, wanton or grossly negligent act of the public entity or public employee.” Galloway argues that, while § 59:2-1.3(a) “may have removed immunity for willful misconduct … it did not go so far as to remove immunity for malicious, fraudulent, or criminal conduct.” [Dkt. 44-1 at 26-27].