K.J. v. J.P.D.
[…] Davis, 37 A.3d at 490, 491. But the common law also created an exception to this rule, holding that public employers cannot be held vicariously liable for the intentional torts or crimes of their employees regardless of whether they occur within the scope of employment. See Habayeb v. Butler, No. 15-5107, 2016 WL 1242763, at *6 (D.N.J. Mar. 29, 2016) (quoting O'Connor v. Harms, et al., 266 A.2d 605 (N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div. 1970)). Section 59:2-10 thus adopted this common-law exception to liability an employee's intentional crimes and torts. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-10 (“A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.”); see also cmt. to § 59:2-10 (“This provision recognizes the existing law and public policy that a public entity should not be vicariously liable for such conduct of its employees.” (citing O'Connor, 266 A.2d at 607)).

“The foreseeability of the employee's act is a crucial inquiry.”