K.J. v. J.P.D.
[…] Despite its extensive discussion of the 2019 Amendment in its opening brief, Galloway argues for the first time in its reply brief that the 2019 Amendment only abrogates TCA immunity prospectively, and cannot be applied here to abrogate immunity for conduct that occurred in the 1990's. [Dkt. 53 at 13-16]. The Court declines to consider this argument because Galloway improperly raises it for the first time in its reply brief. See D'Alessandro, 2007 WL 130798, at *2 (citations omitted).

Again, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-10 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.”

1. Vicarious Liability